IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

CITY OF EMPORIA Had Levels of Bromate Above Drinking Water Standards

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this is not an emergency, as our customers you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we have done to correct this situation.

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants, including Bromate. Compliance is based on the four-quarter running annual average (RAA). The standard for Bromate RAA is 10 ug/L (parts per billion). Results for samples we collected during Third Quarter of 2017 show that our system exceeds the standard, or maximum contaminant level

(MCL), for Bromate. Our water system's RAA for Bromate at the end of Third Quarter of 2017 was13 ug/L.

What should I do?

You do not need to use an alternative (e.g., bottled) water supply. However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.

What does this mean?

This is not an immediate risk. If it had been, you would have been notified immediately. However, some people who drink water containing bromate in excess of the MCL over many years may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

What happened? What is being done?

The Bromate level elevated during calibration of the new Ozone equipment and was discovered in early August. The issue was resolved and corrected by October 31, 2017.

For more information, please contact Name: PHILLIP COOPER at Phone: 620-340-6372 Or by Mail: 2910 W 24TH AVE, EMPORIA, KS 66801

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by CITY OF EMPORIA. Federal ID#: KS2011105

Date distributed: 12/29/2017

You are here: